Graham Spicer
Table Tennis Club
Table Tennis England (TTE) London region table tennis club based in New Malden, serving Surrey, London & Middlesex areas.  We are a TTE Premier Excellence level table tennis club with Sport England Clubmark accreditation, practice is available on all evenings of the week except Saturday.  Our "club evenings" are on Fridays, where we usually have 6 tables available for practice.  We offer some of the best playing conditions in the London region and have changing room and shower facilities.

Membership is open to adult & junior players of league standard, having also been approved by 'playing interview'.  Other Juniors need to be recommended for membership via the Wednesday Junior Coaching Initiative.  There is currently a ceiling on the number of members.  Please see our fees page for further details.

Visitors


Visitors are welcome to try out our facilities, but only on Friday and Sunday evenings, the only exception to this is that existing members can invite guests at any time.  Visitors are expected to be "LEAGUE STANDARD", they must provide their own equipment and be appropriately dressed in non-white sports clothing and non-marking trainers.  Therefore, no playing in shoes, trousers, Board shorts etc.  Visitors may only come to the club on 4 occasions before they are required to obtain TTE membership, TTE Associate membership is free of charge  (Please see our fees page for further details)

League table tennis


For the 2016 / 2017 Season, Graham Spicer have entered club teams in the following leagues:
Veteran Mens British League, Womens British League, Thames Valley Table Tennis League and Sutton & District Table Tennis League.

Table tennis coaching


Adult & junior, one to one or group table tennis coaching is available, this is open to members & non-members, please see our coaching page for further details.

Club News

TVTTL Plate final
Spicer 12 were runners-up in the final, well done David Minnett,Yuri Arzhevik and Joe Zhu.

TVTTL Divisional Tournament results
TVTTL Divisional Tournament 2018 div 2
TVTTL Divisional Tournament 2018 div 1
Some good results in this tournament by Spicer players:  Div 1: Masaki Iizuka was runner-up.  Div 2: Yong Lee bt Pawel Meryn.  Div 3: Handicap Singles Final - Sandra Gowen bt Daniel Shepherd Handicap Plate Final - Youngkwan Moon bt Marcela Dokou Handicap Doubles Final Winners - Sue Raymond/ Michael Bilton.

Sutton & District Closed - results
GSTTC_Sutton_Closed_2018-pic1.jpg
Some good results in this tournament by Spicer players:  The Super Vets cup was won by Geoff Grange and Ajay Shah was runner-up.  Ajay was the winner of the Singles Consolation Cup and Jeremy Wu was runner-up in the Veterens cup.

British League results - GSTTC Teams
Senior Womens Team
After the first weekend the ladies were in 2nd last place so had to perform better for the 2nd weekend to have any chance of remaining in the Division 3 following their promotion the previous year.  Things did not go according to plan as our top 2 ranked players were not available and the rules only provide for the replacement player to be 'lower' ranked nationally.  The team did not survive and were relegated to Div 4.  The team was represented by Michelle McGovern (replaced by Medha Verma), Janice Lee, Lute Durham and Captain Kumiko.

Veteran Mens Teams
Graham_Spicer_British_League_2018_pic2
Graham Spicer British League 2018
Team 1 played in Div 3A and were represented (in National ranking order) by Mats Johansson, Steve Duggan, and Tim Waller.  They ended weekend 1 in 4th place out of 6, then ended the final weekend in the same position thus retaining their place in the Division.  Averages were Mats 45%, Steve 40%, Tim 35%.  Good result given the overall strength of individual players in the Division. Team 2 played in Division 4A having been relegated from Div 3 the previous year.  Players representing the Club (in National ranking order) were Tony Needham, Jeremy Wu, and Jin Luo.  Good news here - the team finished in top position out of 8, 2 points clear of the next team and are promoted back to Div 3.  A superb team effort with Jin having a marvelous competition.  Averages were Jin 85%, Tony 60%, Jeremy 50%

Xmas tournament 2017
Graham_Spicer_Xmas_tournament_2017_pic1
Graham_Spicer_Xmas_tournament_2017_pic2
Graham_Spicer_Xmas_tournament_2017_pic3
Played on 11th, 13th and 15th December, with a cheese and wine buffet on the 15th along with the open finals and fun doubles competitions.  The results were as follows.

Open singles: winner - Hiroyuki Asano, runner-up - Masaki Iizuka
Handicap singles: winner - Young Lee, runner-up - Sue Raymond
Fun Doubles: winners - David Shore and Carmen Vadji, runners-up - Darshan Kumaresan and David H

Spicer Girls of 1988
Spicer-Girls-of-1988.jpg
The popular ladies team that represented Graham Spicer TTC in the Thames Valley & Leatherhead Leagues during the 80's.  Each has moved out of the area but they still meet up on a regular basis. Many of the older members will remember Cheryl Bateman, Karen Ashley, and Karen Wilde.  Cheryls brother Graham, Karen Ashley's father Mike, and Karen Wilde's father Ron and brother all represented the Club with distinction.  A real family Club!

British League results - GSTTC Teams
Graham Spicer British League 2017
Graham Spicer British League 2017
The last 3 weeks has seen the 1st of 2 weekend sessions of the Clubs participation in both the Veteran Men's & Senior Womens TTE British League.  The Club has two veteran men's teams & one Women's senior team.  The Veteran men played on the weekend of 16/17 September with team 1 playing in Div 3A, and team 2 playing in Div 4A following their relegation last year.  Team 1, represented by Tim Waller, Steve Duggan, & Mats Johansson, are playing in a really difficult division of 6 teams where the standard of each team is similar, in fact, only 3 points covered the top 5 teams after the 5 matches that were played which resulted in 1 win, 3 draws, & 1 loss.  All to play for in the next session, 2 teams go down, 2 teams go up!  Player averages were Mats 60%, Steve 50%, Tim 30%.  Team 2, represented by Jin Luo, Jeremy Wu, & Tony Needham, proved to be tough opposition for 4 of the teams that they played, gaining 4 wins, mostly due to Jin who played superbly in all the matches.  Jeremy & Tony backed him up well.  Although the team lost 1 game they still managed to finish in 2nd place on 8 points, which was the same number as the top team, only 1 game worse off.  Player averages were Jin 90%, Tony 60%, Jeremy 60%.  No relegation worries this year!

This last weekend was the turn of the Senior Women's team captained by Kumiko.  Last year the team were promoted from Div 4 to Div 3 where the standard is considerably higher, especially after losing a couple of players.  This year the team was Kumiko Williams, Michelle McGovern, Lute Durham, and Janice Lee.  The team did not fare so well finishing last of the 6 teams.  The good news is though that 2 other teams are on 2 points also, so all is not lost!  The Club also enters Junior & Cadet teams in TTE competition so more news of the Club's fortunes to follow.  Enjoy your new season of table tennis.

Tom Adams Hard Bat tournament 2017
GSTTC_Hard_Bat_tournament 2017
GSTTC_Hard_Bat_tournament 2017
GSTTC_Hard_Bat_tournament 2017
GSTTC_Hard_Bat_tournament 2017
Another successful tournament held on 10th of June with 21 participants, this annual fun tournament is played using identical sandpaper covered bats and 38mm balls.

Shruti Chowdhary beat last year winner David Bangerter in semi final whilst Tin-Chi Ivan Wong beat Peter Lyall with his strong attack in his semi final.  Shruti Chowdhary beat Tin-Chi Ivan Wong 11-8 in the 5th to win the event.

TVTTL Handicap Cup
TVTTL_Handicap_Cup_2017
TVTTL_Handicap_Cup_2017

The event was held at Graham Spicer:

The Cup Winners were - Spicer 9 who beat NPL.

The Plate winners were - Spicer 3 who beat Molesey 2.


Surrey Closed
Surrey_Closed_2017
Surrey_Closed_2017
Surrey_Closed_2017

The event was held at Graham Spicer, Steve Fagan was runner-up in the over 40's having allready beaten the eventual winner Steve Davis in the group stage.  Sally Cimiotti won the over-40’s Women’s event.  Sally beat Carmen Vadji in the group stages and then again in the final.  Carmen Vadji beat Kim Johnson in the over 60’s Women’s final.  Ajay Shah was Champion of the Men’s over-60’s event with Robert Barr as runner-up.  Lute Durham won the under-21’s Women’s final against Ellie Frost.  In the under-21’s Men’s Final Robert Pelc beat Damien Gray.  Michelle McGovern beat Sally Cimiotti in the final of the Women’s Senior event.

Photographs show members Damien Gray, Sally Cimiotti & Michelle McGovern, Ajay Shah


Womens British League
Graham Spicer Womens British League 2016-2017
Graham Spicer Womens British League 2016-2017

The newly formed Graham Spicer Womens British League Team - consisting of Kumiko Williams, Michelle McGovern, Sandy Nash, Ikue Humphrey & Sue Pingram.

Two weekends of table tennis culminated in our team holding on to the runners up spot held over from weekend one in div 4 Women's British League. So, Graham Spicer ladies should be promoted to division 3 next season.

For older news items see our news page

Osteopathy discounts for Graham Spicer members


Osteopathy treatment at a discounted rate of £25 per session for Graham Spicer members.  Contact Simon Narramore www.croydonosteopath.co.uk  020-86882088

Health & Safety


Please could all members & guests make sure they sign the Fire Safety book on entering & leaving the club premises, as this is a Health & Safety requirement.

Graham Spicer Institute


Visit the Graham Spicer Institute website, the site explains what the Institute is about, contains some history about the venue and people, and has pages dedicated to the activities that are available.

Table Tennis England     Premier Club     Sport England     Clubmark